From CFACT
[…] Read the full Supreme Court Decision at CFACT.org
Supreme Court Syllabus / Summary:

Syllabus
OHIO ET AL v. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
AGENCY ET AL
ON APPLICATIONS FOR STAY
No. 23A349. Argued February 21, 2024—Decided June 27, 2024
The Clean Air Act envisions a collaborative effort between States and the
federal government to regulate air quality. When the Environmental
Protection Agency sets standards for common air pollutants, States
must submit a State Implementation Plan, or SIP, providing for the
“implementation, maintenance, and enforcement” of those standards
in their jurisdictions. See 42 U. S. C. §7410(a)(1). Because air currents
can carry pollution across state borders, States must also design their
plans with neighboring States in mind. Under the Act’s “Good Neigh-
bor Provision,” state plans must prohibit emissions “in amounts which
will . . . contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or interfere with
maintenance by, any other State” of the relevant air-quality standard.
§7410(a)(2)(D)(i)(I). Only if a SIP fails to satisfy the “applicable re-
quirements” of the Act may EPA issue a Federal Implementation Plan,
or FIP, for the noncompliant State that fails to correct the deficiencies
in its SIP. §§7410(k)(3), (c)(1).