HCQ, Gilead and MOTU

HCQ, Gilead and MOTU

Aggressive promotion of Remdesivir by Gilead Sciences (GILD) contributed to the campaign against Hydroxychloroqine, the most effective anti-COVID19 drug. Google, Facebook, Twitter, Microsoft, and the fake news media led attacks against HCQ.

The following table shows a surprising concentration of publicly traded shares of Gilead, the Big Tech / (anti-) social media, and the New York Times in the hands of certain 6-8 investment management corporations.

GILDFBMSFTGOOGTWTRNYT
Top Inst. Holders%$M%$M%$M%$M%$M%$M
Vanguard Group8.54%8,0067.85%31,4968.44%100,9616.87%26,93410.57%2,0378.61%438
Blackrock Inc.8.07%7,5666.62%26,5586.83%81,6276.01%23,5636.59%1,2697.75%394
Capital Research7.65%7,1753.01%12,0641.23%14,706
State Street Corp.4.53%4,2463.97%15,9204.15%49,6423.50%13,7374.54%875
Capital International4.49%4,2142.14%8,6041.37%16,3261.35%5,297
Capital World3.69%3,4631.68%6,7441.83%21,9403.19%162
Geode Capital1.59%1,4861.45%5,8061.53%18,2441.31%5,1201.50%289
Northern Trust Corp.1.24%1,1621.15%4,6261.21%14,5281.19%4,6711.51%290
Total39.8%37,31827.9%111,81826.6%317,97420.2%79,32224.7%4,76019.6%994

The Vanguard Group and Blackrock are the top holders in all of the mentioned companies (except for the NYT, where it is #3, a hair below Darsana Capital Partners LP). These institutional investors are also among the top holders of many other large public companies.

All holders are selected from the Yahoo lists of the Top 10 Institutional holders. For GILD, the top 7 & the 9th holder were selected, then the respective holdings in other companies were aligned. If the list were compiled out of top 20, 50, or 100 top holders, the overlap would be even larger.

The data spreadsheet: Gilead-Owners.xlsx

via Science Defies Politics

https://ift.tt/3hIs9aZ

July 28, 2020 at 12:03PM

Author: uwe.roland.gross

Don`t worry there is no significant man- made global warming. The global warming scare is not driven by science but driven by politics. Al Gore and the UN are dead wrong on climate fears. The IPCC process is a perversion of science.